Privacy Statement

TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH 
Privacy Statement, Version 05/2020

TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data-protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Information about the collection and use of personal data
We are informing you in the following about how TÜV AUSTRIA Academy collects and uses personal data.
Specifically:
  
A)    Types and purposes of data processing
B)    Information about the use of cookies
C)    Your rights
 
Personal data is all data which may be used to identify you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior. 

The entity responsible in accordance with Article 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) is TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH, TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge. 

Data-protection inquiries may be sent to us by post addressed to TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH, TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge, or by email addressed to akademie@tuv.at
 
A)    Types and purposes of data processing 

1. Data processing for the purposes of transacting business 

TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH uses your data to process booked services/purchased products. It may be necessary to this end to transfer your personal data to partners we might be cooperating with. Data processing is (unless explicitly stated otherwise) essential to the conclusion of contracts (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). It may be necessary, depending on the type of course booked, to forward the data that is required to prepare course-completion documents (e.g. attestation of competence, certificate, etc.) to external bodies (e.g. authorities or certification bodies). Once the service has been provided, we will verify whether we still need your data and whether legal retention obligations (e.g. Article 212 Unternehmensgesetzbuch (UGB – Austrian Corporation Code) or Articles 207f Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO – Federal Fiscal Code) in the current version) prevent us from deleting it. 
 
2. Data processing for advertising purposes  

Your name, address and email address will further be used for direct-marketing purposes (mailings by post or email) that are based on a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) and consequently provided to printers and dispatch-handling companies to enable deliveries by post to be made. Your data will be processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) for the purposes of customer surveys and invitations to events and forwarded to TÜV Österreich, Deutschstraße 10, 1230 Vienna, which carries out the data processing on behalf of TÜV AUSTRIA Academy. 

Subject to your prior consent, your name, address and email address will be forwarded by cooperation partners in postal and/or electronic form for the purposes of advertising. The respective cooperation partner will be identified to you in the course program and/or on the website and/or within the scope of the course.

The provision of your data for the purposes of direct marketing, customer surveys and invitations to events is neither required by law or contracts nor necessary for the conclusion of any future contracts. 

Please notify us by post addressed to TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH, TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge, or by email addressed to akademie@tuv.at if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, customer surveys and/or invitations to events. 
 
3. Data processing in the context of events
 
Photos are taken at our events, some of which are subsequently published on our website as well as on Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing and Twitter. This is done for the purposes of public relations and of presenting our activities with the aim of raising our profile. 

This data is used on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and Articles 12, 13 Datenschutzgesetz (DSG – Data Protection Act). The production and use of the photos does not excessively interfere with the rights and freedoms of the participants at the event as they will be entering public spaces and will be made aware of the production and use of the photos in the run-up to and during the event. Care is also taken both in the production and publication of the photos that no legitimate interests of persons depicted are violated. In particular, only those photos that generally depict the events or scenery of an event will be published, without highlighting concrete persons or showing individual persons or small groups. We will refrain from further processing by means of suitable measures if the rights and freedoms of a person depicted should be infringed for reasons that are deemed particularly worthy of consideration. 

Photos of individuals or small groups will only be used for the purposes of public relations and the presentation of our activities if the persons depicted have provided their consent to this end. This consent may be revoked at any time at akademie@tuv.at

Photos of the respective event will no longer be used for public-relations purposes or to present our activities after a period of two years. They will continue to be kept at TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH’s archive for documentation purposes after these two years and will be deleted after a period of ten years. 

If you wish to object to the production and publication of photos for the purposes of public relations and the presentation of our activities, please notify us by post addressed to TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH, TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge, or by email addressed to akademie@tuv.at
 
4. Data processing when our website and the services offered through our website are used
 
a) Collection of personal data when our website is visited
 
Our website will automatically collect a range of general data and information and transfer it to our server and store it in log files every time you view it. We will collect the following data when you wish to view our website: 
 
(1)    Information about the browser type and version used,
(2)    The operating system used by the system accessing the website,
(3)    The Internet page from which the system that is accessing the website came (so-called referrer),
(4)    The subpages that a system accessing the website visits,
(5)    The date and time of access to the website,
(6)    An Internet protocol address (IP address),
(7)    The Internet service provider of the accessing system and
(8)    Other similar data and information used to avert dangers in the event of attacks on our information
         technology systems. 
 
TÜV AUSTRIA Academy does not draw any conclusions about your identity when using this general data and information. Rather, this information is required in order to
 
(1)    deliver the contents of our website correctly,
(2)    ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our
         website. 
 
This data and information that is collected anonymously is therefore analyzed both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data that we process. The anonymous data from the server log files is stored separately from all the personal data provided by the person concerned. 
 
b) Newsletter
 
It is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter through our website. The data that is entered into the form when users register for the newsletter is transferred to us. This data includes: 

Mandatory fields: salutation, first name, last name, email address, interest
Optional: title, post-nominal title, company, department, function within the company, street, zip code, city, country
Your consent for sending you information about services, products, news and events by TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH and companies within the TÜV AUSTRIA Group will be obtained within the framework of the registration process to allow data to be processed. 

The so-called double opt-in method is used to process newsletter subscriptions. This means that an email will be sent to the email address you provided during registration that will request you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. The information you provided will be automatically deleted if you do not confirm your registration. Your IP addresses and times of registration and confirmation will also be stored. This method is intended to verify your registration and, if necessary, to clear up any possible misuse of your personal data. 

No data will be forwarded to third parties outside TÜV AUSTRIA Academy in connection with data processed for newsletter subscriptions. The data will be used exclusively for sending out newsletters and direct mailings. It is possible to revoke consent at any time by contacting TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH at this email address: akademie@tuv.at 

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for. Your email address will accordingly be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The newsletter subscription may be canceled at any time by the respective user. A corresponding link is provided to this end in every newsletter. 
 
c) Contact form
 
A contact form, which may be used to contact us by electronic means, may also be found on our website. The data you enter into the form when this option is utilized will be transferred to us and stored. This data includes: 

Company/private inquiry
Salutation
Title
First name
Last name
Function
Company
Department
Field
Address
Email address
Telephone number
Inquiry text

We will store the data you provide when you use the contact form to contact us for the purposes of responding to your inquiries. We delete the data generated in this way when retention is no longer necessary or restrict the processing of such data if we are subject to legal retention requirements. 
 
d) Using our webshop

When orders are placed through our webshop, it is necessary for contracts to be concluded that you provide your personal data which we need to process your order. Mandatory information required for the execution of contracts is identified separately, additional details are voluntary. We process the data that you provide for the purposes of executing your order. We may forward your payment details to our principal bank to this end. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (1) (b) GDPR.

You may create a customer account on a voluntary basis to enable us to retain your data for future purchases. The data you provide when you create an account will be stored in revocable fashion. You may delete all other data, including your user account, in the customer section at any time.

Corporate and tax laws oblige us to retain your address, payment and order data for the duration set out in the statutory retention requirements. 

Order processes are encrypted using TLS technology to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, in particular financial data, by third parties. 

e) Participation in online events

When you participate in online events, your first name and last name will be displayed to the other participants in the same way as they would be if you were attending the training event in person. The data is processed in this way to help us create engaging online events, particularly for addressing participants. The basis for processing data in this way is the legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. 

It is also possible that the online event will be recorded. Recordings include the audio track for the event as well as messages that workshop participants exchange with each other using the chat function, with the first name and last name being clearly indicated. The purpose of this type of data processing is to allow participants to review the online event at a later date. Recordings will only be made with your prior consent, which will also be recorded. The basis for processing data in this way is accordingly derived from Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

B) Information about the use of cookies 

Cookies will also be stored on your computer in addition to the data already set out above when you use the website. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you are using and stored on your hard drive through which certain information is directed to the location that has set the cookie (here specifically TÜV AUSTRIA AKADEMIE GMBH). Cookies are unable to execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the Internet presentation more user-friendly and effective overall. 
 
1. Technically necessary cookies (transient cookies):

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. To that end, we also use cookies for the purposes of identifying you on subsequent visits. It is also not possible to offer some functions on our website without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognized even after switching to another page.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data with the help of cookies is Article 6 (1) (1) (b) and (f) GDPR.

The following data will be stored and transferred in the cookies:
•    Articles in a shopping cart
•    Log-in information
•    Page settings
•    Other status information

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you exit your browser. These particularly include session cookies. These save a so-called session ID to your computer that may be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. They make it possible to recognize your computer when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. 

You may configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. We would, however, like to draw your attention to the fact that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website if you do so. 

2. Cookies for analytical, not technically necessary purposes (persistent cookies):

Text files are used as cookies that are not necessary and that are not requisite only for the website’s functionality but also collect other data. 

Such cookies for analytical purposes enable us to analyze users’ surfing behavior. It is in this way that we are able to learn how the website is used, which allows us to make the overall Internet presentation more user-friendly and effective and improve the contents.

Persistent cookies include the following, for example:

•    Statistics cookies
•    Marketing cookies

The legal basis for the use of persistent cookies is your consent for one or more specific purposes (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate option on our website. Revocation of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until it was revoked.

Persistent cookies will be automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. It is possible for you to delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

This website uses the following cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

a) Statistics 

Use of Google Analytics
  
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files that are placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. By enabling IP anonymization on this website, however, Google will truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring it. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. The IP address that your browser transfers within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google. 

You may refuse to allow cookies to be placed on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; we would, however, like to draw your attention to the fact that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if you do so. It is also possible to prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website uses Google Analytics with the ‘_anonymizeIp()’ extension. This means that only truncated IP addresses are processed further thus ruling out the possibility of users being identified. If the data collected about you makes reference to you as an individual, it is excluded immediately and the personal data is therefore deleted directly. 

This website uses Google Analytics for the purposes of analyzing and regularly improving the use of the website. The statistics obtained may be used to improve the presentation and make it more interesting to you as a user. For those exceptions where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR. 

Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street,
Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001, Terms of Use:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Overview of Data Protection:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and Privacy Policy:
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
 
b) Marketing

Use of Google Remarketing
  
TÜV AUSTRIA uses the Google Remarketing Technology, a service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). This is a procedure that we use to get in touch with you again. The application enables us to present our advertisements to you when you continue using the Internet after you have left our website. This is achieved with the help of cookies that are stored in your browser and that are used by Google to record and analyze your usage patterns when you visit other websites. It allows Google to establish when you previously visited our website. Google says that it does not combine the data collected during the course of remarketing with any of your personal data that it may have already stored. In particular, Google says that it employs pseudonymization for remarketing. 

Users may opt out of the remarketing functionality by changing the display preferences for Google Remarketing Tags or disabling remarketing. It is also alternatively possible for users to disable the use of third-party cookies by using the Disable Page provided by the Network Advertising Initiative. 

The legal basis for the use of Google Remarketing is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.
 
Use of Google Ads Conversion
  
We use Google Ads services to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising tools (so-called Google Ads) on external websites. We will be able to determine how successful the individual advertising measures have been using the data gained from the advertising campaigns. By doing so, we are pursuing the interest of presenting advertising to you that is of interest to you, of making our website more interesting to you and of achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs. 

These advertising tools are delivered by Google through so-called ‘Ad Servers’. We use Ad Server Cookies to this end that may be used to measure certain parameters to determine success, e.g. the display of advertisements or clicks by users. Google Ads will store a cookie on your PC when you access our website through a Google advertisement. These cookies will usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values with this cookie. 

These cookies enable Google to recognize your Internet browser. If users visit certain pages of an Ads customer’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Ads customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced via the websites of Ads customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. These analyses enable us to identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising tools. In particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of the information provided. 
 
The marketing tools used cause your browser to automatically establish a direct connection to the Google server. We are not able to influence the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore are providing the following information to the best of our knowledge: The incorporation of Ads Conversion means that Google receives the information that you have viewed the relevant part of our website or clicked on one of our advertisements. Google will be able to assign the visit to your account if you have registered with a Google service. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may determine and store your IP address. 

The legal basis for the use of Google Ads Conversion is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

c) Social media
 
Use of social media plug-ins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and LinkedIn. We use the so-called two-click solution to this end. This means that no personal data will initially be forwarded to the plug-in providers when you visit our site. You will be able to recognize the plug-in provider by the mark on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We provide you with the option to communicate directly with the plug-in provider by using the button. The plug-in provider will only receive the information that you have viewed the corresponding website of our online presentation when you click the marked field and thereby activate it. Data will be transferred. Activating the plug-in will therefore further result in the transfer of your personal data to the respective plug-in provider where it will also be stored (in the case of US providers in the USA). 

The plug-ins allow you to interact with social networks and other users. We are not able to influence the collected data and data-processing operations nor do we possess any knowledge of the full scope of what data is collected, what it is processed for or for how long it is retained. We also possess no information about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider. 

The legal basis for the use of social-media plug-ins is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

The data is transferred regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. The data we collect about you will be directly assigned to your account existing with the plug-in provider when you are logged in with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and, for instance, link the page in your user account, the plug-in provider will also store the information and will communicate it publicly to your contacts. We recommend that you regularly log out after using social networks, especially before activating the button, as logging out will enable you prevent this information from being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

More information about the purpose and scope of the data collected and processed by the plug-in provider is set out in the following data privacy statements by these providers. That is where you will also find more information about your rights concerning these plug-ins and setting options to protect your privacy. 

Addresses for the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information about data collection:
http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 , http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-
on-other#applications
and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook
has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;
https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield,
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA;
http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield,
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy
Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.


Incorporation of YouTube videos

We have incorporated YouTube videos into our online presentation; these are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all incorporated within the ‘extended data protection mode’, i.e. no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Data will only be transferred when you play videos. We are not able to influence this transfer of data. 

When you visit the website, YouTube will be provided with the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage on our website. Data will be transferred. The data will be transferred regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you have logged into or whether no user account exists. The data will be directly associated with your account should you have logged into Google. You must log out before activating the button if you do not want this information to be associated with your YouTube profile. 

More information about the purpose and scope of the data collected and its processing by YouTube is set out in the data privacy statement. That is where you will also find more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

The legal basis for data transfer is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.
 
Incorporation of Google Maps
  
We use Google Maps services on this website. The service enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and makes it possible for you to conveniently use the map function. 

Google will be provided with the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage on our website when you visit the website. The data mentioned under ‘Collection of personal data when our website is visited’ will also be transferred. The data will be transferred regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you have logged into or whether no user account exists. The data will be directly associated with your account should you have logged into Google. You must log out before activating the button if you do not want this information to be associated with your Google profile. Google stores your data as user profiles and utilizes it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the demand-oriented design of its website. Such analyses are carried out in particular (even when users have not logged in) in order to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of these user profiles and you must contact Google to assert this right. 

More information about the purpose and scope of the data collected and processed by the plug-in provider is contained in the provider’s data privacy statements. That is where you will also find more information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

The legal basis for data transfer is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

C)    Your rights
 
1. You may assert the following rights regarding your personal data against us: 

Right to information,
Right to rectification or deletion,
Right to restriction of processing,
Right to object to processing,
Right to data transferability.

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and in the event that you require information about or the correction, blocking or deletion of data or wish to revoke any consent provided or make an objection to a specific use of data, please contact akademie@tuv.at 
  
2. You are also entitled to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to a data protection supervisory authority. 
 

Contact

P: +43 (0)5 0454-8000
E: academy@tuv.at

TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1
2345 Brunn am Gebirge

Request

Which protective measure is correct against Covid-19?